Reflections

Committee Chair:

Debbie Yates – reflections@livoniaptsacouncil.org

R50_ logo_horizontal

WHAT IS REFLECTIONS?

The PTA believes all children deserve a quality arts education and encourages students to pursue artistic expression through participation in its annual arts Reflections Program. The program offers students in preschool through grade 12 the opportunity to create works of art for fun and recognition. It celebrates the many skills of our students and encourages them to pursue artistic expression in a number of different ways including Film/Video Production, Dance Choreography, Musical Composition, Photography, Visual Arts and Literature.

categories

THIS YEAR’S THEME – LOOK WITHIN

Each year, students create projects that are inspired by a common theme. The theme for 2019-20 is “Look Within.” Students must use the theme as inspiration and include an explanation in their artist statement that shows how the project relates to the theme.

HOW TO PARTICIPATE

Start by reading the 2019-20 Reflections rules flyer.  This document incorporates the national rules, as well as the Michigan-specific and the Livonia-specific rules.

Then, download the student packet.  This document includes the official rules from the National PTA and an entry form.  (Please read the next section, titled “School-Specific Student Packets” before you download.)  If your project includes a person’s voice or image, then also download the consent form.

Then, go make some art!

Make sure you follow all of the rules when you create your projects.  And turn your projects in to your school’s Reflections chairperson no later than November 15th.

SCHOOL-SPECIFIC STUDENT PACKETS

There is a section on the entry form that your chairperson needs to fill in with information about your PTA unit.  As we get copies of those student packets with the pre-filled top portion, we’ll post them here.  Please use this version, instead of a blank one, if we have it for your school.

Buchanan Student Packet
Churchill Student Packet

Cleveland Student Packet
Cooper Student Packet
Emerson Student Packet
Franklin Student Packet
Frost Student Packet
Grant Student Packet
Kennedy Student Packet
Stevenson Student Packet

2019-2020 REFLECTIONS CHAIRS

The following people have volunteered to lead the Reflections program at their school.  If you would like information about how to participate at your school, please contact your Reflections chair.  If there is not one listed, then please contact the council Reflections chair at reflections@livoniaptsacouncil.org.

Buchanan Elementary – Valerie Jackson | valerierjackson@gmail.com
Cleveland Elementary – Courtney Renas | Courtney.renas@gmail.com
Coolidge Elementary – Kellie Stark | kstark2@livoniapublicschools.org
Grant Elementary – Lauren Peters | lseverini.peters@gmail.com
Hayes Elementary – Vanessa Mohler | vramosmohler@gmail.com
Hoover Elementary – Christina Testa | christina.testa.80@gmail.com
Kennedy Elementary – Erin Piper | piperschoolstuff@gmail.com
Niji-Iro Elementary – No chairperson
Randolph Elementary – No chairperson
Roosevelt Elementary –  Cassie Walczyk | MCWalczyk1@gmail.com

Rosedale Elementary – Kathy Spencer-Reister | kspencer2000@gmail.com
Webster Elementary – Monique Cadoret | mcadoret@sbcglobal.net

———–
Cooper Upper Elementary – Debbie Yates | reflections@livoniaptsacouncil.org
Johnson Upper Elementary – Christina Testa | christina.testa.80@gmail.com
Riley Upper Elementary – Cathy Miner & Todd King | Cathyminer01@yahoo.com
 & taskking@yahoo.com
———–
Emerson Middle – Melissa Bufford | melissa.bufford@gmail.com
Frost Middle – Claudine Wooley | claudinewooley@comcast.net
Holmes Middle – Angela Rutterbush | Angier953@gmail.com
———-
Churchill High – Kellie Dummer | kdummer@sbcglobal.net
Franklin High – Kellie Dummer | kdummer@sbcglobal.net
Stevenson High – Karen Bradford | karenbradford6@att.net

DISTRICT-WIDE AWARDS CEREMONY

Please join us on January 30, 2020 as we recognize all of this year’s participants and celebrate our winners.  The awards ceremony will be held at Stevenson High School this year.  The gallery reception will start at 6:30 p.m. in the lobby of the performing arts center and the awards ceremony will begin in the auditorium at 7:00.

For more details, download the 2019-20 Reflections Celebration Invitation.

2019-20 LIVONIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS REFLECTIONS AWARD WINNERS

Congratulations to this year’s winners!

Dance Choreography

Primary
Award of Excellence – Arsenia Wittek, Kindergarten, Cleveland, “My Dance”
Award of Excellence – Aryambika Singh, Kindergarten, Roosevelt, “Yoga Dance”

Intermediate
Award of Excellence – Savannah Smith, 4th grade, Coolidge, “Snowflakes”
Award of Excellence – Shayla VanDeVen, 4th grade, Hoover, “Moving”
Award of Merit – Vihana Jadhav, 3rd grade, Webster, “Good to Be Bad”

Middle School
Award of Excellence – Ilayda Yeni, 8th grade, Holmes, “True Self”

Film Production

Primary
Award of Excellence – Giyetri Singh, 1st grade, Roosevelt, “My Creative Car”

Intermediate
Award of Excellence – Isla Rodriguez, 5th grade, Webster, “Welcome to My Country”

Middle School
Award of Excellence – Krish Venkatesh, 6th grade, Webster, “Every Change Starts Within”
Award of Excellence – Sriyansh Priyadarshi, 6th grade, Webster, “My Amazing Mom”
Award of Merit – Nathan Lithgow, 8th grade, Frost, “I’m Not Me”

High School
Award of Excellence – Joshua D’Angola, 12th grade, Stevenson, “Shattered”
Award of Excellence – Maxwell Davidek, 12th grade, Stevenson, “Look Within Yourself”
Award of Merit – Christian Thomas, 12th grade, Stevenson, “Mind Over Matter”
Award of Merit – Jaycob Randolph, 12th grade, Stevenson, “Do What You Love”

Literature

Primary
Award of Excellence – Aisha Syeda, 2nd grade, Webster, “Hero Within”
Award of Excellence – Jace Walczyk, 2nd grade, Roosevelt, “How to Do Karate”
Award of Merit – Jax Walczyk, 2nd grade, Roosevelt, “What the Game Means to Me”

Intermediate
Award of Excellence – Tisya Ramayanam, 4th grade, Webster, “Reflective Essay”
Award of Excellence – Corinne Christensen, 4th grade, Hoover, “Beauty Within”
Award of Merit – Vignesh Senthil, 4th grade, Webster, “Find a Better You”
Award of Merit – Mehdi Ali, 4th grade, Webster, “Look Within the Ocean”

Middle School
Award of Excellence – Meredith Williams, 8th grade, Holmes, “Who’s Inside”
Award of Excellence – Shelby Porta, 7th grade, Holmes, “My Last Few Minutes in Kentucky”
Award of Merit – Sriyansh Priyadarshi, 6th grade, Webster, “Love For Our Parents”
Award of Merit – Kate Gerstenbrand, 7th grade, Emerson, “Linear Morphea”

High School
Award of Excellence – Claire Smith, 10th grade, Churchill, “Look Within: A Poem”
Award of Excellence – Aditya Senthil, 9th grade, Churchill, “Learn Before You Judge”
Award of Merit – Melissa Barbat, 9th grade, Churchill, “Golden”
Award of Merit – Sydney Ellis, 10th grade, Franklin, “Winter Woods”

Music Composition

Primary
Award of Excellence – Giyetri Singh, 1st grade, Roosevelt, “Happy Sad in Me”
Award of Excellence – Aryambika Singh, Kindergarten, Roosevelt, “Love My Teacher”

Intermediate
Award of Excellence – Hailey Wittek, 5th grade, Cooper, “Feelings”
Award of Excellence – Maria Awad, 4th grade, Rosedale, “Different Is Good”

Middle School
Award of Excellence – Krish Venkatesh, 6th grade, Webster, “Sounds of Emotions Within Me”
Award of Excellence – Abigail Romick, 8th grade, Frost, “Origin”

High School
Award of Excellence – Eric Szanto, 12th grade, Franklin, “Dreamscape”
Award of Excellence – Emma MacWilliams, 11th grade, Stevenson, “American Student Anthem”
Award of Merit – Ryan Rainey, 9th grade, Churchill, “Ipseity”
Award of Merit – Bethany DeGhetto, 10th grade, Franklin, “Beyond”

Photography

Primary
Award of Excellence – David Gerstenbrand, 2nd grade, Cleveland, “Do You See What I See?”
Award of Excellence – Arsenia Wittek, Kindergarten, Cleveland, “Two Souls”
Award of Merit – Drake Stone, 2nd grade, Webster, “Nature’s True Beauty”
Award of Merit – Hope Diaz, 2nd grade, Coolidge, “Changing Leaves”

Intermediate
Award of Excellence – Hailey Wittek, 5th grade, Cooper, “Look Inside”
Award of Excellence – Ashlyn Johnson, 3rd grade, Buchanan, “Spinning Butterfly”
Award of Merit – Hannah Monroy, 4th grade, Coolidge, “You Are Beautiful”
Award of Merit – Corinne Christensen, 4th grade, Hoover, “Beauty Within”

Middle School
Award of Excellence – Alyssa Schroeder, 7th grade, Emerson, “Look Within a Child With Autism”
Award of Excellence – Sriyansh Priyadarshi, 6th grade, Webster, “Mother and Nature”
Award of Merit – Autmn Vitkay, 6th grade, Johnson, “The Beauty Within”
Award of Merit – Kate Gerstenbrand, 7th grade, Emerson, “Skin Deep”

High School
Award of Excellence – Claire Smith, 10th grade, Churchill, “IAN”
Award of Excellence – Alex Layden, 11th grade, Franklin, “Her”
Award of Merit – Anna Novak, 10th grade, Churchill, “In a Pond…”
Award of Merit – Sydney Ellis, 10th grade, Franklin, “The Lost City of Marigolds”

Visual Arts

Primary
Award of Excellence – Alexis Tsang, 1st grade, Webster, “Look Within My Future”
Award of Excellence – Colin Calleja, 2nd grade, Grant, “I Look In Me”
Award of Merit – Juliet Rodriguez, 1st grade, Buchanan, “My Dream World”
Award of Merit – Giyetri Singh, 1st grade, Roosevelt, “Look Within Nature”

Intermediate
Award of Excellence – Hailey Wittek, 5th grade, Cooper, “The Power of Heart and Mind”
Award of Excellence – Joy Lyons, 5th grade, Webster, “Circle of Friends”
Award of Merit – Priel Kimiagarov, 4th grade, Coolidge, “The Artist”
Award of Merit – Pranav Magesh, 3rd grade, Webster, “Look Within to Save Earth”

Middle School
Award of Excellence – Olivia VanAcker, 8th grade, Frost, “Eagle Eye”
Award of Excellence – Adriana Nadong, 6th grade, Cooper, “A Tree and Its Fruit”
Award of Merit – Kanav Sharma, 6th grade, Webster, “Save Earth”
Award of Merit – Izzy Bartnikowski, 7th grade, Frost, “Vision of Beauty”

High School
Award of Excellence – Ava Hanchon, 10th grade, Stevenson, “The Path to Change”
Award of Excellence – Aditya Senthil, 9th grade, Churchill, “Life Is an Expedition”
Award of Merit – Kendra Gadwell, 12th grade, Stevenson, “Reverie”
Award of Merit – Bethany DeGhetto, 10th grade, Franklin, “Inner Glow”

FOLLOW US ON FACEBOOK

This web page will continue to be our official location for documentation you need to participate.  But we have a Facebook page, which we’ll use to post reminders.  Please follow us!  https://www.facebook.com/LivoniaPTSACouncil.Reflections

2018 Livonia PTSA Council Reflections Awards

Related Resources

Save

Save

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s